More Show Results - 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014| 2015| 2016

2007 Show Results

The 2007 spring show season was without doubt our best ever and very difficult to repeat.

From six shows, Silverstream won four Supreme Championships including the National Alpaca Expo and the Canterbury Royal.

To cap off a very remarkable season, Silverstream Czar won Supreme Champion Animal of Show at the Canterbury Royal 2007 - this prestigious award has never been won by an alpaca before.

UPPER CLUTHA - 10/03/07


Championship Results
Name Award
SILVERSTREAM  EVAKI CHAMPION HUACAYA
SILVERSTREAM  EDUARDO Reserve Champion Huacaya

Divisional Results
Name Category Place
Silverstream Evaki Intermediate Male 12-24 months - white 1st
Silverstream Faberge Intermediate Male 12-24 months - white 2nd
Silverstream Eduardo Senior Male 24-48 months - white 1st

SHEFFIELD   24/03/07


Championship Results
Name Award
Silverstream Evaki Reserve Male Champion

Divisional Results
Name Category Place
Silverstream Evaki Intermediate Male - 12-24 months white 2nd
Silverstream Faberge Intermediate Male - 12-24 months white 3rd
Silverstream Eduardo Senior Male - 24-48 months white 1st

AUCKLAND ROYAL SHOW 06/04/07

Championship Results
Name Award
SILVERSTREAM FABERGE Reserve Intermediate Male Champion

Divisional Results
Name Category Place
Silverstream Faberge Intermediate Male 12-24 months white 2nd
Silverstream Eduardo Senior Male 24-48 months white 2nd

  FAIRLIE  09/04/07

Championship Results
Name Award
SILVERSTREAM EVAKI CHAMPION HUACAYA
SILVERSTREAM FABERGE RESERVE CHAMPION HUACAYA

Divisional Results
Name Category Place
Silverstream Evaki Intermediate Male 12-24 months white 1st
Silverstream Faberge Intermediate Male 12-24 months white 2nd

ELLESMERE

Judge Kate Mander (New Zealand)
Divisional Results
Name Category Place
JOLIMONT ATTITUDE Sires Progeny 1st
Silverstream Ferrero Rochez Junior Female 9-12 mths White 4th
Silverstream Grosvenor ET Junior Male  6-9 mths White 3rd
Silverstream Finesse Intermediate Female White 2nd
Silverstream Foreign Affair Intermediate Female White 3rd
Silverstream Evaki Intermediate Male 12-24 mths White 3rd
Silverstream Ensenada Intermediate Male 12-24 mths White 4th
Silverstream Czar Senior Male 24 months & Over  White 3rd

ASHBURTON


Judge Peter Kennedy (Australia)
Championship Results
Name Award
SILVERSTREAM FLASHDANCE Intermediate Champion
SILVERSTREAM ENSENADA  Reserve Intermediate Champion
SILVERSTREAM CZAR Senior Champion
SILVERSTREAM CZAR SUPREME CHAMPION

Divisional Results
Name Category Place
Silverstream Ferrero Rochez Junior Female 9-12 mths White 1st
Silverstream Grosvenor ET Junior Male 6-9mths White 2nd
Silverstream Foreign Affair Intermediate Female 12-24 mths White 2nd
Silverstream Finesse Intermediate Female 12-24 mths White 3rd
Silverstream Flashdance Intermediate Male 12-24 mths White 1st
Silverstream Ensenada Intermediate Male 12-24 mths White 2nd
Silverstream Czar Senior Male 24 mths & Over  White 1st

Manawatu


Judge Lyn Dickson (Australia)
Championship Results
Name Award
SILVERSTREAM FIRST RATE Junior Male Champion
SILVERSTREAM FIRST LADY Intermediate Female Champion
SILVERSTREAM FALCOLN Reserve Intermediate Male Champion
SILVERSTREAM CZAR Senior Male Champion
SILVERSTREAM CZAR SUPREME CHAMPION

Divisional Results
Name Category Place
JOLIMONT ATTITUDE Sires Progeny 1st
JOLIMONT ATTITUDE Sires Progeny 2nd
Silverstream Ferrero Rochez Junior Female 9-12 mths White 1st
Silverstream First Rate Junior Male 9-12 mths White 1st
Silverstream Governor Grey Junior Male 6-12 mths Grey 1st
Silverstream First Lady Intermediate Female - White 1st
Silverstream Foreign Affair Intermediate Female - White 5th
Silverstream Faberge Intermediate Male -White 3rd
Silverstream Falcoln Intermediate Male - Medium Fawn 1st
Silverstream Czar Senior Male - White 1st

National Alpaca Expo 2007


Judge Jude Anderson (USA)
Championship Results
Name Award
SILVERSTREAM FIRST LADY Champion Fleece
SILVERSTREAM FLETCHER   Reserve Champion Fleece
SILVERSTREAM EDMUND Champion Fleece
CAMBRIDGE STORM TROOPER Reserve Champion Fleece
SILVERSTREAM EDMUND MOST VALUABLE COMMERCIAL FLEECE
SILVERSTREAM FOREIGN AFFAIR Reserve Intermediate Female Champion
SILVERSTREAM FLASHDANCE Intermediate Male Champion
SILVERSTREAM CZAR Mature Male Champion
SILVERSTREAM FLASHDANCE SUPREME CHAMPION

Divisional Results
Name Category Place
JOLIMONT ATTITUDE Sires Progeny 1st
ILR ALPINE FIBER'S BRUTUS Sires Progeny 2nd
Silverstream First Lady 6-12 mths fleece white 1st
Silverstream Flashdance 6-12 mths fleece white 2nd
Silverstream Faberge 6-12 mths fleece white 3rd
Silverstream Evaki 6-12 mths fleece white 4th
Silverstream Fletcher 6-12 mths fleece brown 1st
Silverstream Edmund 12-24 mths fleece white 1st
Silverstream Esmeralda 12-24 mths fleece white 4th
Silverstream Eduardo 12-24 mths fleece white 6th
Silverstream Deja Vu 24-48 mths fleece white 4th
Cambridge Storm Trooper 48 mths & over fleece white 2nd
Silverstream Ferrero Rochez Junior Female 9-12 mths White 2nd
Silverstream Grosvenor ET Junior Male 6-9 mths White 5th
Silverstream First Rate Junior Male 9-12 mths White 2nd
Silverstream Governor Grey Junior Male 6-12 mths Grey 1st
Silverstream Foreign Affair Intermediate Female 12-18 mths White 2nd
Silverstream First Lady Intermediate Female 18-24 mths White 3rd
Silverstream Flashdance Intermediate Male 18-24 mths  White 1st
Silverstream Faberge Intermediate Male 18-24 mths  White 4th
Silverstream Falcoln Intermediate Male 12-24 months - Medium Fawn 3rd
Silverstream Czar Mature Male 48 months & Over - White 1st

Royal New Zealand Show


Judge Julie Bird (Australia)
Championship Results
Name Award
SILVERSTREAM FLETCHER Champion Fleece
SILVERSTREAM FLASHDANCE Reserve Champion Fleece
SILVERSTREAM EDMUND Champion Fleece
SILVERSTREAM DEJA VU Champion Fleece
SILVERSTREAM DEJA VU MOST VALUABLE COMMERCIAL FLEECE
SILVERSTREAM DEJA VU SUPREME CHAMPION
SILVERSTREAM FIRST LADY Reserve Intermediate Female Champion
SILVERSTREAM FLASHDANCE Reserve Intermediate Male Champion
SILVERSTREAM DEJA VU Senior Female Champion
SILVERSTREAM CZAR Mature Male Champion
SILVERSTREAM  CZAR SUPREME CHAMPION
SILVERSTREAM  CZAR ANIMAL OF SHOW

Divisional Results
Name Category Place
JOLIMONT ATTITUDE Sires Progeny 1st
Silverstream Flashdance 6-12 Mths Fleece White 1st
Silverstream Evaki 6-12 Mths Fleece White 2nd
Silverstream Fletcher 6-12 mths Fleece Brown 1st
Silverstream Edmund 12-24 mths Fleece White 1st
Silverstream Eduardo 12-24 mths Fleece White 3rd
Silverstream Deja Vu 24 mths & Over White 1st
Silverstream Ferrero Rochez Junior Female 9-12 mths White 2nd
Silverstream Grosvenor ET Junior Male 6-9 mths White 4th
Silverstream First Rate Junior Male 9-12 mths White 3rd
Silverstream Governor Grey Junior Male 6-12 mths Grey 1st
Silverstream First Lady Intermediate Female 12-24 mths White  2nd
Silverstream Foreign Affair Intermediate Female 12-24 mths White  3rd
Silverstream Flashdance Intermediate Male 12-24 mths  White 2nd
Silverstream Faberge Intermediate Male 12-24 mths  White 3rd
Silverstream Deja Vu Senior Female 24-48 months White 1st
Silverstream Falcoln Intermediate Male 12-24 months Medium Fawn 1st
Silverstream Czar Mature Male 48 months & Over  White 1st

Nelson


Judge Paul Garland (New Zealand)
Championship Results
Name Award
SILVERSTREAM FIRST RATE Reserve Junior Champion
SILVERSTREAM FLASHDANCE Intermediate Champion

Divisional Results
Name Category Place
Silverstream First Rate Junior Male 6-12 mths White 1st
Silverstream First Lady Intermediate Female 12-24 mths White 3rd
Silverstream Flashdance Intermediate Male 12-24 mths  White 1st

Contact Us

Our Address

Silverstream Alpaca Stud Farm
68 Moodys Road
RD 2
Kaiapoi 7692
North Canterbury
New Zealand
0064 3 327 3020

info@alpaca-stud.co.nz